Data protection

Data protection declaration

1. General:
The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using this website, you fully consent to the processing of data as defined in this declaration.

2. Data subject rights:
You are entitled to the data subject rights according to the DSG and the GDPR at all times. These are the right of access, the right to rectification and erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right to revoke your consent, and the right to object.

These rights can be asserted, for example, by post or by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@kulturkontakt.or.at. Please refer to the legal notice for our postal address and additional contact information.

If you revoke your consent to the processing of data essential for the operation of the website, you are no longer permitted to use the Internet offerings covered by this declaration, or through continued or renewed use of the Internet offerings covered by this declaration you consent to the processing of data as defined in this data protection declaration.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates applicable data protection laws or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

3. Data protection responsibility:
KulturKontakt Austria is responsible for data protection. For contact information, see the legal notice. You are also welcome to e-mail your enquiries to datenschutz@kulturkontakt.or.at.

4. Handling of data:
We fully acknowledge the importance of handling your personal data carefully.

No direct personal data is automatically determined on this website and no personal user profiles are created. Only by actively entering information such as your name, telephone number, interests, etc., do you disclose this data to this website.

In the case of certain special offers on this website, you are asked to provide information about yourself on web forms provided for this purpose, such as newsletter registration or the platforms offered. It is entirely up to you whether you choose to comply with such requests. However, if you choose to do so, you may be required to provide personal information (name, e-mail address, postal address, and more).

As soon as you disclose your personal data to us in connection with a specific special offer, you acknowledge that for the purpose of handling this special offer and updating the associated databases, we and trustworthy, authorised partners transmit, store, and process this data. We will not disclose this data to third parties without your consent.

5. Handling of photos:
See the detailed information in the legal notice of KulturKontakt Austria

6. Cooperation with processors and third parties:
If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called data processing contract, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

7. Data automatically stored by this website:
The following data, which are not direct personal data, are automatically stored and processed when you visit this website:

7.1 Server log:
The current public IP address of your computer, together with the date and time of the access, which file is requested (name of the requested file and URL), the amount of data transferred to you, a message as to whether the request was successful, identification data of the browser and operating system used, as well as the website from which the access was initiated (should access be initiated via a link), and search terms. Log file information is stored for a period of 180 days for security reasons (e.g. to investigate misuse or fraud) and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been definitively clarified. The server logs are stored in order to check the system security, for the technical administration of the website, to optimise the offerings, and also for statistical purposes. This data will be passed on to law enforcement agencies if necessary and on judicial order. Any further disclosure to third parties does not take place.

7.2 Session cookies (technically necessary cookies):
We would like to point out that we only use session cookies when you visit our website. These store login information or enable a secure login, for example. These cookies are deleted at the end of each browser session. The use of these cookies does not require your consent from a legal point of view and cannot be deactivated in the cookie preferences. Some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system in the form of session cookies. These are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session.

7.3 Tracking cookies are not used on the peopleandskills website.

7.4 Google Analytics is not used by the psopleandskills website.

7.5 SSL encryption:
The peopleandskills website uses the industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt your data. With SSL encryption, your data is altered before being transferred to the KKA server in such a way that it cannot be reconstructed by third parties. This ensures the confidentiality of your information when it is transmitted to a website.

7.6 Social media:
Social sharing plugins are not used by the peopleandskills website.

8. Newsletter:
We only send newsletters with the consent of the recipients or legal permission. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter or you can send us an e-mail with the subject “Unsubscribe from newsletter” at dataprotection@peopleandskills-danuberegion.eu.

9. Registration for events organised by Priority Area 9 within the framework of programmes/projects:
Your personal data (name, institution, address, e-mail) will be stored in our address system in order to carry out the event. Your data provided when registering for events will be processed and stored for the preparation, if necessary for the transmission of event documents, for the implementation of the event, for the documentation of the event (in particular by means of lists of participants), and for the evaluation of the events. By registering, you also consent to the processing and publication of photos and videos taken at the event for documentation purposes, in publications of Priority Area 9 and People & Skills, or on the Internet.

We create a network list in which your personal data (name, institution, e-mail) are listed, unless you object to this by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@peopleandskills-danuberegion.eu no later than one week before the event. At the end of an event, we send the network list to all participants on the network list and you agree to be contacted by other participants on this list. You can directly revoke this agreement with the other participants on this list. We may pass on your data (name, institution, e-mail) to the speakers for optimal preparation. Likewise, your data (name, institution, e-mail) must be transmitted to the sponsor/client (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research) for proof of implementation and participation in the event. If we have cooperation partners for the organisation of the event, a network list must also be passed on to them for the preparation and organisation of the event.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interest of KulturKontakt Austria for documentation of the event vis-à-vis the Management Board and the respective sponsor/client as well as for public relations work). The data will be stored for seven years from the end of the event for the purpose of proof and control vis-à-vis the bodies financing the event (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; European Commission) and their control bodies (e.g. Court of Auditors) and then deleted.

10. Data transfers to third countries and international organisations:
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union [EU] or the European Economic Area [EEA]) or have it processed by an international organisation, or if this occurs in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place if it occurs in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation, or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we only process data or have data processed in a third country or by an international organisation if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are met. This means, for example, processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees, such as official recognition that a country provides a level of data protection corresponding to the EU (e.g. in the form of the “Privacy Shield” for the USA) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called standard contractual clauses).

11. Location:
Your personal data will be stored in Austria.

12. Data Protection Officer:
Ursula Hilmar, datenschutz@kulturkontakt.or.at

Date: 05.10.2018